Scoil: Naomh Colm Cille, Craigtown (uimhir rolla 171)

Machaire na Dromann, Co. Dhún na nGall
Brian E. Ó Gallchobhair

One time long ago a lot of men were stilling on a little bank close to the river.

One time long ago a lot of men were stilling on a little bank close to the river. When they had the still ready a great rain storm came on and every place was floooded. The men had to go home. They thought that in the morning everything would be gone with the flood. When morning came and the rain had stopped the men went down to the bank, to their great surprise, found everything the way they left it. The things weren’t even wet. It was supposed to be the fairies who were watching over the still all night.
    This story was told by Patrick Canny of Gortinney, Carndonagh. He is a farmer and about 40 years of age. He spent all his life in Ireland.
    Written down by Andrew Gallagher.
    Falduff, Carndonagh, Co Donegal