Scoil: Naomh Aicnidh (uimhir rolla 1573)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the people whose friends was put out their lands got it back. He evicted a lot of people of out of land that Nuton didnt know about. If any body stubed a piece of land Millar put more money on the rent. If any body got any thing any thing any place had to give it to Miller. Nuton didnt know about any of those rules. One time there was a meetting oat the Gap of mamore about Miller putting the people out of their lands. It was published in the paper. Nuton got read it in the paper and he came to the meeting and got Miller shifted out of this place. My Granfather lived down in the middle of Oldmountain. One time miller was drunk and he shifted him out of it up to besids the hill, any good horse Miller saw in the place he took him and gave the owner instead another. One day Dan Doherty was cleaning a river and Miller passed by him along with another man and he was saying that he would put the people out of their lands about here. Dan Doherty had a farm and he sold it and bought another. The people bought another. it was put out of it in less than a week.
    John Doherty
    Gort Leice, Co. Dhún na nGall