Scoil: St Columba's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every boy and girl can make some toy for himself or herself. When Sprint comes the children start spinning tops. Some of the children buy the tops other children make them themselves. Most of the children make them out of spools.
    They cut the top of the spool into a point. They they put a stick through the spool and then point the stick and you have a top.
    In the winter nights when the children have nothing to do they make dancing men. First they make the body and head, then make the arms and legs. Join the legs and arms to the body. Then tie four strings to the arms and legs and then to your fingers. When you move the fingers you move the feet and hands.
    Seamus Cutliffe