Scoil: St Columba's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

Three holes are made in the ground and you try and get into the holes three times.
    The one that gets their glassy into the holes three times first is called a killer. Then the person who is the killer tries to hit the other boy or boy's glassy. If he hits the other boy's glassy he keeps it and if any of the other boys who are not killers hit the killer's glassy by mistake the killer lifts that boys glassy as well.
    If there are four boys playing and the killer has got one glassy so far in the game if another boy becomes a killer and hits the other killer's glassy the first killer has to give one the second killer the two glassies, the one he has won and his own. Then the first killer is out of the game.
    The others play on and the killer tries to get the other two boys glassies. If they become killers as well they keep trying to get the
    Barney Fraser