Scoil: St Columba's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

used for anything else until the time of the war when it was occupied by British soldiers.
    When the mill was going in full swing about three hundred and fifty workers consisting mostly of women and girls were employed. Two rows of houses were built for the workers, Red Row and Nailor's Row. The houses in Nailor's Row have since been knocked down. Though the pay in the mill was small between four hundred and fifty and five hundred pounds were paid out every fortnight.
    The linen thread made in the mill was put up in bundles and sent to Lisburn to the bleach greens which belonged to Richardson too. At that time all the farmers grew flax and it was bought from them in their own homes by Richardson's buyers.
    As well as the spinning mill there was an iodine factory on the grounds where the present Tullyarvan Mill stands. It was one of the first-class works in Donegal and the kelp was bought from the dwellers along the Donegal coast and sometimes kelp was got even from Galway.
    This iodine factory was a great boon
    Mr H. Armour