School: Druim Mór (roll number 16349)

Dromore, Co. Dhún na nGall
John Noonan

1. There was a H. School in Aveltygort taught by Miss Boyle.
    She also taught a hedge-school at Ardnaganna at the "Flush" near John McMenamin's house.
    She taught at Ballyare near the late Barney Gallen's house.
    She was a travelling teacher, but old people do not know where she came from. She did not teach Irish. The subjects were reading and writing only. Classes were held during the day.
    Mr Patrick Kelly of Ballyare, who was born 19th July 1853 attended Miss Boyle's classes. He says that the first National School was built at the Crossroads about 1866. He attended it himself. The master was Mr Breslin. Mr. Brady came after him.
    Mr. Kelly next went to Castlefinn N.S. which was taught by Tom Flanagan. Mr Flanagan afterwards became editor of the Derry Journal. There were 100 pupils at Castlefinn N.S.
    Mr Kelly's father spoke Irish but his mother had none. His
        1. foirgnimh