Scoil: An Clochán (uimhir rolla 1364)

An Clochán Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seóirsín R. Middleton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our stable is built of stone and mortar and is whitewashed inside and outside. The floor is paved and there are three stands for three horses. We used to keep three horses but only have one now. In the summer the horses usually lay out at night. In winter they are foddered in the morning and each gets a drink slightly warmed for fear of giving the horse a chill. The stable is then cleaned out and the horses are curry-combed. They are foddered at dinner time again which meal consists of straw or hay another drink and a panful of oats. At bedtime they are given more hay. Any uneaten straw, being shaken back for bedding. They are shod about three or four times every year and are clipped late in the winter or early
    Charles Blackburn
    Coillte Feargail, Co. Dhún na nGall