Scoil: Ballyheerin (uimhir rolla 16279)

Baile Uí Shírín, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Frighil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Heraghty was not so fortunate. His gun was left behind on the scene of the killing and was identified by two brothers called Doag who had stocked it some time previously. It seems when stocking it the screw broke and of course identification was a simple matter. Heraghty was arrested and put in Lifford jail where he died. His funeral to Massmount is an historic event. Many people say he escaped and got safely to America.
    Mc Granaghan also got into trouble. A bit of paper with his sister’s name was found at the scene of the killing. This was probably used as colfin for the gun and as Mc Granaghan only backed out that night it is probable that his gun was taken along which he charged before leaving his home. At any rate no evidence could be found against him Neither was Sheils or Mc Elwee ever arrested. Sheils died a few years ago and Mc Elwee went to America.
    Great police activity prevailed. Houses were raided and people questioned but though everybody knew who the killers were no information could be obtained. Even until late years the names of those concerned were mentioned only in mere whispers. When Sheils and Mc Elwee landed at the Hawk’s Nest they were seen by a man named Browne who was driving his cow to the field. He was questioned later by the police as to what he had seen.
      1. daoine
    Aodh Ó Frighil