School: Rathmullan (roll number 14224)

Ráth Maoláin, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    afraid is that a man and a woman are supposed to be seen at night beside this grey rock. A light is seen at night on the top of the grey rock.
    This is another place where hidden treasure is buried. About 30 yards from this school, along the road there is a tree called the haw-bush and a treasure is supposed to be hidden under this tree. At night a man is supposed to be seen sitting in the middle of this tree and people are afraid to pass it at night.
    As you go the walk there is a haw-thorn tree and a treasure is supposed to be buried under it. It is said if you cut this tree you be lying on thorns all night. Two attempts were made to cut this tree down, but when they had it nearly cut through the saw broke in three [shards?]
    About a 1/4 of a mile out of the town there is a big stone standing straight up in the middle of a field. A treasure is supposed to be hidden under this stone. A light is seen at night on the top of this big stone.
    Eileen Ross