School: Rathmullan (roll number 14224)

Rathmullan, Co. Donegal
M. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    This is another place where gold is supposed to be hidden by the wealthy people of long ago. About 5 miles out of the town along the shore side, there is a road called the shore road. It is said that gold is hidden in the caves along the shore and that nobody ever tried to find the hidden treasures in these caves.
    There is a treasure hidden in the field beside the chapel. This is the story told about this field. One day three men were sent to dig this field to get stones. One of the men was digging in the middle of the field and he saw a lovely flat stone. He said to himself that is like a place where gold would be hidden. He lifted the flag a small piece and when he saw the pot of gold he was glad. He called to the other men for help and as soon as he spoke the stone closed down with such a force that the spade broke in two. If he had not spoken to the other men he would have got the gold himself.
    This is another story told about hidden treasures that were found. One day a man was working at a quarry and
    Eileen Ross