Scoil: Ramelton (Mxd)

Ráth Mealtain, Co. Dhún na nGall
Henry C. Hamilton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When an animal is being sold a great many people gather round to hear the bargain being made. Some of them come round for curiosity, and others try to help to make the bargain between the buyer and the seller. Sometimes there is a man in every case who tries to reduce the price of the seller. When both agree to a price they clap each others' hands to settle the bargain. It is generally the right hands that are struck.
    When the cattle are bought the buyer puts some mark on them to indicate that they are sold. Some lift some mud and rub it on the flank, others put red paint on them and some cut hair off them with scissors. When the cattle are bought they are generally driven home or they are kept in a pound till the evening.
        1. trádáil
    Lizzie Davison