Scoil: Eileastrom (2)

Eileastran Mór, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire Nic Uilcín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We play jolly workmen at school, and this is how we do it. All the children get together and two of them are chosen to be guessers. The others who are left are called the Jolly Workmen.
    They go away out of sight and the guessers stay in the din. While the workmen are away they decide on some trade to do. For example, pointing a chair, cleaning our shoes, sewing, cutting hair, going up steps, washing clothes, and so on. They all do the same trade. When they have decided on their trade they go to the den, singing Five Jolly Workmen coming to their walk or as the case may be. The guessers have to guess what they are doing when they do the action. The guessers ask them.
    "What is your trade?
    They say "all sorts".