Scoil: St Eunan's

Leitir Ceanainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. Aindrias Ó hIarfhlatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my town is Letterkenny. There are about two thousand people in Letterkenny. Gallagher is the most common name in Letterkenny. Long ago people the name of used to live on the boggy hill of the town. There are only a few thatched houses in Letterkenny the rest are all slated. There are a lot of old people in Letterkenny. The land that Letterkenny is built on is hilly and boggy. There is a song about Letterkenny, and the name of it is "Sweet Letterkenny Town"
    Letterkenny is a famous place,
    and every day its growing more renowned
    Its whiskey can't be beat
    And it's girls are all so neat
    O you area jewel, Letterkenny Town.
    There is a river which flows through Letterkenny, the name of it is the Swilly, There are some burns near Letterkenny, the names are Roger's burn and the Mill burn.
    David Mc Auley