School: St Eunan's

Leitir Ceanainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. Aindrias Ó hIarfhlatha

1. THere was a ship wrecked near the lighthouse at Fanad, during the great war. The ship was carring thousands of pounds of gold and was held up by German submarines watching the place, and it was bombed. All the people were drowned except an old man of about fifty or sixty years old. The next day one hundred bodies were washed ashore by the tide to the shore at Fanad. Among the people that were washed ashore were the crew and the captain and the old man who was drowned was one of the crew of the ship. All these bodies were buried then, but the gold sunk with the ship to the bottom of the sea, and it is not known whether the gold was recovered or not.