Scoil: Ceann an Largaigh (uimhir rolla 14887)

Cionn na Leargaí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eithne Ní Ghiolla Séanaigh

the first would have to make the bed.
    So each one consented. John was weaving away and Mary spinning. Their little house was beside the county road.
    A gentleman came along in a car. He stopped at this little house and ordered his driver to ask for the right road round the Atlantic Drive. The driver obeyed his master, went into the house, and asked the old man if this was the right road round the Atlantic Drive.
    When he asked the old man, he started to whistle Maggie Pickens, so then he asked the old woman and she started to lilt the same tune. So the driver thought there was some-
    AT1351: The Silence Wager. [Who will Speak First?]
    Dan Logue