Scoil: Wilson N.S. (uimhir rolla 16138)

Ráth Bhoth, Co. Dhún na nGall
A.J.M. Thompson

countries came in and worked the looms to try and earn a living.
    Thatching was very common in those days. Most of the men devoted most of their time to this work. Mr. Mitchell, and Mr. Russell, were very good a thatching.
  2. People used to make candles out of the fat of any animal they killed. Afterwards they boiled the fat, and rolled it into the shape of the candles with a wick made of cord up the centre. I often heard it said that the smell of one of those candles burning was enough to sicken anybody.
    There was a tannery in Raphoe belonging to Mr. Witherow. His house is now in the possession of Mr. Snodgrass M. D. There are two lime-kilns in our district one belongs to Mr. Mc Auley and the other belongs to Mr. G. Graham.
    Spinning and weaving are not carried so much in Ireland now as it used to be when nearly every house worked at it.
    James Galbraith
    Dromore, Co. Dhún na nGall