Scoil: Wilson N.S. (uimhir rolla 16138)

Ráth Bhoth, Co. Dhún na nGall
A.J.M. Thompson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    put the tea into it, and then put in the water. When it was ready she threw out the water, and gave the minister the tea-leaves to drink. The minister replied "You should have kept what you threw out and thrown out what you kept.
  2. There were three forges in Raphoe in olden times, the names of the men who had them were Mr. Mac Shane's father had his in the Guest-Houe-End. The names of the other two men were James Cathers and his son Tom Cathers, James Cathers had his forge in the Diamond and his son Tom had his in the Sheep Lane.
    They shod horses, donkeys, and cattle in olden times. The way they shod the cattle they made the shoe and they divided it and put half of it on every cleek. Robert Blackburn saw cattle carting up above convoy. The forge water can cure warts. The forge door was square and it was divided into two parts There was a bar in one side and it closed the two together. They shod cart wheels in the open air. The tools they used were the anvil, sledge and nippers and he uses many other different kinds of tools. There were not many
    Robert Laird
    Burnside, Co. Dhún na nGall