Scoil: Teampull Dubhglaise (uimhir rolla 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Fairies were numerous in Carrick about 80 years ago, they had great power at that time.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    morning to Father Campbell in Glenswilly, who was parish priest at that time. He was told by the priest to go at the appointed time, they were to meet, and have a circle dug round with a spade, before the sun would set.
    And be sure to leave no place in the ring that they could enter, and for him to be sure to be inside the ring. He gave [blank] something that was very useful to him, in that battle. At the appointed hour there came both horsemen, and four footmen, and their swords shining. But the fairies were not able to enter the ring. The Fairies never were so powerful ever afterwards, and Rev. Father Campbell's ring is to be seen unti lthe present day, where the battle was to be fought.
    On Candlemas eve on the 31st January, the people always leave a little bit of cloth, on the hedge before the sun sets. It is so said that St Bridget comes round and shelters under it, and if you had a headache and put this cloth on your head it would get better.
    Daniel Gallagher
    Sockar, Co. Dhún na nGall