Scoil: Teampull Dubhglaise (uimhir rolla 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man named Edward Kelly of Ballynakilly, who one time had pikes of hay in a field below the railroad.
    One day there came a terrible wind and lifted the pikes in their shape and carried them up over Gregory, and no trace of them was ever seen.
    Strange to say the wind was no place else. It was supposed to be fairy winds.
    Jane Mc Daid
    14
    Mrs Mc Daid
    Tullychullion, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. (gan teideal)

It is said that if you are out on a hill and that you "wander" and can't find your way, it is a good plan to take off your coat and turn it outside in.

It is said that if you are out on a hill and that you "wander" and cant find your way, it is a good plan to take off your coat and turn it outside in. Then when you put it on you will easily find your way.