Scoil: Cill Phian

Ard na gCortha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Boxty was made by washing and peeling the potatoes and taking out the eyes. They laid a piece of tin on a sod of turf and bored holes in it with a nail. This made a grater on which to grate the potatoes. When they would have the raw potatoes scraped they would have the raw potatoes scraped they would squeeze them well in a piece of muslin to take out all the water. They would then put some flour and suet through them and cut in in farrels and bake in in a little butter in a pan or oven. Some people would cover the cake while baking, others would not, but turn it till it was very well done. Then they would put plenty of butter on it.
    Some people used to mix boiled bruised potatoes through the raw grated potatoes to make them stick together. This bread used to be eaten
    1. táirgí
    Annie K. Carabine