Scoil: Cill Phian

Ard na gCortha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

It was said that the ghost of her father was seen in the house. He was a wicked man.
    One night she was in her kitchen when a man tried to shoot her. But her coachman (some say her servant - girl) was standing between her and the window, so the man could not take aim. The Government arrested a man named Frank Walshe and he was sent to a long term of imprisonment.
    Miss Pringle lived with Miss Gardiner and after this attempt they lived in a room on the top story. A barrack was built near her gate and the police guarded her everywhere she went.
    Miss Gardiner is buried in Rathru [?] Churchyard. The old people said that the ground refused her, because when the people were going to bury her the grave closed in. The Coffin
    Thomas Garvin
    Cluain an Laoidín, Co. Mhaigh Eo