Scoil: Ráth Coille (uimhir rolla 15705)

Ráth Coill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aindrias Ó Mórdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a forge for himself in Lahardane. Some years later he married a girl named Mulhern, a great grandniece of the late John MacHale, and this is how he came into possession of the MacHale lands in Tubbernaveen.
    The house in which John MacHale lived was a thatched one, and Doyle lived for some years in it. Some ten or twelve years ago he raised it and slated it. The forge is just opposite the dwelling house on the other side of the road. He makes gates, scufflers, repairs ploughs, points harrow pins, shoes horses, and cart tyres also.
    He is regarded all round as a good smith, but if he excels at anything more than another it is at horse shoeing.
    Tobar na bhFiann, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Martin Leonard