Scoil: Ráth Coille (uimhir rolla 15705)

Ráth Coill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aindrias Ó Mórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Out local forge is William Doyle's, which is situated in the village of Tubbernaveen and the parish of Addergoole. A few yards from where the forge now stands was the birth place of Archbishop John Mac Hale.
    The forge is about thirty feet long and twelve feet wide with two doors and two windows. There is one large door about eight feet wide to admit carts and cars, and the small door is of ordinary size.
    William Doyle is about fifty years of age, rather low in size but strong and well built. He was born in Crossmolina and learned the trade from a smith named John Cawley who had a forge there.
    When he had acquired a good knowledge of the business he set up
    Tobar na bhFiann, Co. Mhaigh Eo