Scoil: Beitheach (Beagh) (uimhir rolla 14001)

Beagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maitiú Mac Suibhne

A long time ago there lived in the townland of Beagh a man and his wife who were very poor.

A long time ago there lived in the townland of Beagh a man and his wife who were very poor. One night as they went to bed supperless, the old man said to his wife, "this won't happen again."
    Next morning Old John set off with a bag on his back and travelled towards Glenties. In the evening he called at a house on the mountain side and asked for a night's lodging. The owner said he had a vacant house and if he wished he could stay there for the night, but he warned him that no one ever came out alive who spent a night there. John agreed to stop so the owner provided him with plenty of food and a good supply of "mountain dew" to keep up his spirits.
    John sat on a chair by the fireside and all went well until about midnight, when a terrible rumbling noise began upstairs and down came the most horrible looking monster ever human eyes beheld. He quickly ate up everything on the table not forgetting the poteen and all the time kept staring at John in a fearful manner. John stared at the monster, without seeming in the least afraid and after about half an hour the terrible creature disappeared up the stairs.
    In the morning the owner of the house peeped in at the window expecting to find old John dead
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is