School: Beitheach (Beagh) (roll number 14001)

Beagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maitiú Mac Suibhne

Years ago there lived at Ardara a Protestant settler named General Iredenick.

Years ago there lived at Ardara a Protestant settler named General Tredenick. He was extremely bitter towards the catholics of the district but always pretended he was their best friend.
    He kept two catholic maids and every Sunday when they returned from the chapel he would inquire as to what the priest had to say.
    It happened at one time that the priest denounced the protestants for the manner in which the had distributed relief some time previously and in the course of his sermon said "they were all in hell for their actions" in connection therewith.
    When the general heard this he pretended to be extremely great with the clergyman and even asked him to dinner; but his object was to murder him.
    He issued an invitation to the priest and the priest accepted. While that dinner was in progress, the general there and then asked the priest if he made use of this language.
    The priest said "he did" and that he only said the truth and that he was prepared to proved it. The general agreed to pardon him if he did so and the priest put on his stole and
    Mrs Kerron