Scoil: An Cillín (uimhir rolla 16603)

Killin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In December 1904 a crew of fishermen set sail from Inver to fish off Mullagh. The night was wet and stormy and the sea was very rough. But the crew are said to have loaded the boat with herrings, with the result that the boat capsized, causing them all to be drowned and only two bodies were ever washed ashore. At the time this boat capsized they were far from Inver and on that account there was no boat within easy reach to aid them.This crew were fishermen from Inver and Fanaghan, their names being: Peter Kennedy and his son Patrick, John Gallagher, John Mc Sweeney, two Browns and Charles Keeney. It was by the sea that these men earned their living.
    In the year 1871, there was a house in Drimlatafin burned. This house belonged to a man by the name of Gallagher. This occurred when they were sleeping in the house, but they escaped uninjured, the roof and woodwork being only burned.
    About sixty years ago the people of this area were stricken with a disease called the small-pox, because they used never get vaccinated. When the people would have the pox if they wouldn't get the right treatment, they would become all marked and some of the people who had it are living still. About twenty years ago ago they were stricken with a disease known as influenza. Both diseases were very infectious. Nearly all the small children who were living that time had the small-pox. Many people died of influenza. There died a Gallagher girl in Drimlatafin with influenza.
    Collected by: Annie Teresa Boyle,
    Drimlatafin,