Scoil: Shannagh (uimhir rolla 8400)

Seanach, Co. Dhún na nGall
J. Hutchman

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there was a man living in our neighborhood called John Farrell of Ballydermott. Ballintra Co Donegal. His wife was very fond of bartering with her neighbours and one year the potatoes were very scarce so her husband had them hidden under the bed in safety.
    One night he went to bed early and when his wife thought he was asleep she went softly to the bed and knelt down at the bed-side as if to say her prayers. She had a pot with her and while praying she was filling the pot with potatoes.
    When her husband who all the time had seen what she was doing thought she had been long enough on her knees he said to her "Pray away and steal away, a stone and a half fills the pot any way."
    David Graham
    Ballydermot, Co. Dhún na nGall