Scoil: Shannagh (uimhir rolla 8400)

Seanach, Co. Dhún na nGall
J. Hutchman

A Story.
    One day long ago a little fairy woman came into a house and asked the woman of the house for some meal. The woman said she had no meal but the fairy insisted that she had and begged her for a bowlful for her supper saying if she would give her this she would never want meal so long as she would live but warning her not to tell anything about it to her neighbours.
    The woman gave her the meal and next morning to her great surprise when she arose found that the barrel in which she kept the meal was full. From that she had always plenty of meal for no sooner was the barrel empty than it was refilled again. The neighbours all wondered at this and one day disobeying the commands of the fairy woman she told how it came to pass that the barrel was always full. But to her great sorrow found she was as poor as ever and had to buy all her meal from that day out.
    Ruby Clarke
    Mr Thomas Clarke