Scoil: Crury (uimhir rolla 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time a woman and a man had three daughters.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the hollow, they went on like this until they came to a place where people were selling “coppets” and the two eldest girls tied a coppet on the youngest to keep her from coming after them. She pulled the coppet with her and went after them again. They came to a log and they tied the log to it, now she was carrying the door, coppet, and log with her. Next they came to a man who was selling salt they bought a bag of salt and tied it to her. They then came to a man who was selling ropes. They tied a bundle of ropes to her but no matter what load she had on her she came after them. It was getting dark and they saw a light in a little house some distance away and the two eldest said that they might as well wait for their youngest sister. They waited for her and the three of them went up to this little house, the two eldest girls went in and Roccy stayed outside. They asked lodgings and the woman said that they could have lodgings but that her husband was a giant and that he might have them beheaded in the morning. They two sisters of Roccy said that would chance him anyway, but that she had two
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree
    Mary Mc Intyre