Scoil: Crury (uimhir rolla 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day about five years ago a steamer with a cargo for Mr Morgan coal merchant Ballyshannon, left Killybegs Pier on its way to Ballyshannon.
    The crew consisted of Captain and a number of sailors. When the steamer was nearing Kildoney shore the Captain blew for the Pilot, John Mc Cafferty a native of Kildoney to guide them over the Bar.
    The sea by this time was very rough and nearing the Bar the steamer stuck and was wrecked against the rocks. The vessel was much damaged and some of the cargo was lost. None of the crew was injured. A few years before this a similar one took place on the Kildoney Bar.
    Mary Mac Intyre
    Cloghbolie, Co. Dhún na nGall