Scoil: An Clochar (uimhir rolla 14705)

Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mother Philomena

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a sting of a nettle rub it with a dock leaf. If your finger bleeds, rub a cobweb to it, and it will stop.
    If you have a wart, get a rush, and make nine knots on it, leave, it under a shoe and when it is rotten, your wart will be gone. If your mother dies and leaves you her wedding ring, you can cure wild fire. This is the method , you rub the ring to the ground and to the person’ face three times and make the sign of the Cross, you do that for three days. Another cure for a wart is get a piece of meat and rub it to the wart and bury it. When the meat rots your wart will go away. If your nose bleeds nowadays, you have to have it plugged, but long ago the people used to make the person lie down and put a latchkey down his back. Some people have the cure of the strain. They give you a cord with three knots on it, and you tie it where the strain is.
    There is a cure known here for lifting the palate of the throat. It is given from father to son, but never to any lady member of the family. The man who cures comes to the person affected, tells him to lie flat on the floor, while the man recites
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bernie Campbell