Scoil: An Clochar (uimhir rolla 14705)

Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mother Philomena

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Penal days, Catholic priests were forbidden to celebrate Mass under the severest penalties. But nevertheless, they managed to hold a service now and then in some place out of the way, carefully concealed with sentries posted all about to guard against surprise.
    About half a mile from the town of Ballyshannon, at the back of Assaroe cemetery is still to be seen "The Mass Rock" which served as an altar in the penal days. At one side of it is a rude piscina with a small hole at the bottom to drain it; and it was here that the vessels used in the celebration of the Mass were washed after the service was over. On a shelf over the rock is a sculptured priests head.
    Some yards east of the cave lies an under-ground passage, cut out of the solid rock. It is about six feet in height by three feet in width. It is supposed to lead to the townland of Creevy.
    In the Cromwellian time people came from all parts to this Mass Rock. There
    Kathleen Mc Gloin