Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. Story (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was two brothers and a sister.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Bull. The servant said “you will have to fight this bull or hive him the quarter of the goat.” So he told the servant that he would give in the quarter of the goat and passed on. He was not hone far until he mat a flock of sheep and a ram and the servant said he would have to give him fight or a bit to eat. So the boy said he would give him a quarter of the goat and the servant said he could and the boy went on. Next he met was a crowd of horses and a stallion and the servant said he would have it give him a bit to eat or fight and he gave him another quarter of the goat and he said he has only one quarter left. The next flock he met was pigs and among them was a cross boar and the servant said you must give this boar fight or a bit to eat so he said he would give him the last quarter of the goat.
    It was not long till he reached the Giant’s Castle and when he went in he met his sister who was sitting
    Eddie Mc Gowan
    Béal Leice, Co. Fhear Manach