Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These crosses are made of rushes. The rushes must be collected before sunset and brought in by the back door. Each person should make a cross. On St. Brigid’s Day they are blessed with Holy Water and over the doors and beds and in the byre. Some tie one to each bed with a ribbon.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Béarla
  2. Soap and sugar mixed with a knife is used for drawing boils and healing stabs. It is very severe.
    Warts are cured by rubbing them with stolen meat which is afterwards buried.
    Chibblains. Rub with a raw onion cut in two or paraffin oil or with dry salt.
    Warts. Another old cure for warts is :- squeeze the milk of “seven sister weed” or “devil churn Staff” on them. “Bour Tree” branch is rubbed on them and afterwards buried – for a cure.