Scoil: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Baile Phib, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Ss. Breathnach

1. Parish - Donaghmoyne
    Townland - Taplagh

Note:-
    Gleann an Easbuigh is a name given to the hollow marked D, on the sketch-map. It is only among the very old people that this name survives. The accompanying sketch will be of assistance in identifying this hollow on the Ordnance Map:-
    B. main road Dublin to Derry (between the towns of Carrickmacross and Castleblayney).
    A. known as the "Old Road"; it was formerly part of the old stage-coach route down to the early Forties, when the new road, B, was laid down.
    C. = Edinkinravey (Edengilrevy) Lough. D = The Bishop's Hollow.
    E. Farmhouse, (?) occupied by James Cunningham

Story:-
    Tradition dealing with Gleann an Easbuig is very vague. Old people some twenty years ago in the townland told me that a Protestant Bishop lost his life in the hollow when his coach overturned; others say that he was killed and robbed. The incident may have occurred in early 18th Century. County historians have recorded no incident of the kind.
    1. am
    Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin