Scoil: Rathfarnham (B.)

Ráth Fearnáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or manner of change of expression. The following Sunday the father remarked that "the child seemed to have a very knowing look". From that time the mother felt a strange revulsion growing towards the child. The neighbours ceased visiting and the poor woman felt the lonely hours long while her husband was slaving in the "mills" opposite her door from "six to six" for "seven and six". One particular morning when the child was about a month old the poor woman was surprised to feel teeth in the childs mouth and on bringing him from the dim kitchen to the open door was horrified to also find a strong growth of hair on forehead, cheeks, lips and chin of her child. Hastily she fled to her next door neighbours and immediately all the neighbours congregated to see the child. Opinions poured in on all sides as to the causes and portents of such a child - the "changeling" they called it. At the end of a fortnight a full grown beard appeared all over the childs face. The broken hearted mother had all kinds of thoughts as to what she would do with the child. Extreme revulsion was quickly followed by floods of tenderness.
    At last unable to bear it any longer she
    Proinnsias Ó Dubhthaigh