Scoil: Rathfarnham (B.)

Ráth Fearnáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About two miles from Rathfarnham there is a small district on south side of Ballyboden which is itself one and a half miles from Rathfarnham. A mill originally for woollens or locally known as "flannell" here gave much needed employment to some hundred workers. A small line of small cottages were built for these workers - they still stand - and they go by the name of "Newbrook" at the present day. In the year following the "Famine" a young couple fleeing from starvation happened to come into the district. They came from a southern county. Now in this row of small cottages stood one which was always a site for contentions. A thorn tree grew outside its door and at present is known as the "boundary bush". It denoted the line of demarcation for feuds, fights, meetings and "peelers" boundary between Dundrum, Rathfarnham and Rockbrook. Few people liked to remain in this cottage. It was said it was never occupied continuously for more than one year by any one family. However, when this poor
    Proinnsias Ó Dubhthaigh
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)