Scoil: Palmerstown (uimhir rolla 14080)

Baile Phámar, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Mrs Tuohy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Brooklawn is about one mile from the village of Palmerstown, on the right side of the road from Palmerstown to Lucan.
    There is a large house called Brooklawn House. It is surrounded by wooded grounds.
    There is a cave (which was used as a chapel during the penal days) It is said that it was used a chapel and that a priest used to say mass there.
    There is a ledge in the wall which is believed to be used as the altar. There is also another shelf in the wall in which sacred vessels were kept perhaps. The walls are of stone, with shells round what was supposed to be the altar.
    Stone steps led into the cave. A Little (?) told me that the roof has fallen in, as the iron girder which supported it broke.
    1. am
    Plásóg an tSrutháin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath