Scoil: Palmerstown (uimhir rolla 14080)

Baile Phámar, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath

Name Mrs. Lynch. Seoladh Palmerstown at present.
    Seoladh - Curtis Stream for years. Age - middle age
    Gairm bheatha - bean a'tighe.
    Cár tógadh í -
    Curtis Stream is one mile to the west of the village of Palmerstown. It is on the left side of the main road as you journey westward. The townland of Irishtown is to the south of Curtis Stream. This district has a northern slope.
    A stream flowed downward from Irishtown, past Curtis Stream, across the main road and then northward until it reached the Liffey.
    How Curtis Stream got its name.
    When the battle was being fought at Irishtown behind Curtis Stream, the blood of the wounded and slain flowed into the stream so that it became a river of blood. This stream flowed across the road at the place where the pump now stands.
    1. am
    Mrs Lynch