Scoil: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Baile Brigín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are only two holy wells in the parish of Balbriggan. One is situated in Mr. Wade's land Whiteheart. The other well is situated Balscadden grave-yard. Each of the wells are known as st. Mary's Well.
    Many people who have belief are cured at these wells. The well at Whiteheart has been recommended for the cure of sore eyes, toothache and a pain in the head. In order to obtain the cure the people who visit these wells recite certain prayers, drink the well-water and also rub it on the part affected. There is no special day on which to visit these wells. When people visit the wells they leave relics such as hairpins, strings and pieces of cloth on the tree which over-shadows the well.
    Betty Connolly
    Sráid Bhaile Átha Cliath, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath