Scoil: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Baile Brigín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath

Local Heroes 3:2:1938.
    Chris Kiernan, Chapel St., Balbriggan.
    These facts were told to me by my father Mr. T. Kiernan, Chapel St., Balbriggan
    Mr. Thomas Cannon, Bridge St., Balbriggan told me himself about his athletics.
    The world's famous cyclist was Mr. Harry Reynolds a native of Balbriggan. He won the world's championship one mile cycling at Copenhagen. He won a ten mile Australian championship. He won a ten mile English championship at Heron Hill. He won four cycling events in Belfast the same day. He has won several other events too numerous to mention.
    Foot runner Thomas Cannon, Bridge St., Balbriggan. When a boy he won a race in Balbriggan 220 yards. He won race at Ballsbridge 440 yards. The prize was a set of silver cutlery. He won a race in Belfast 440 yards. The prize was a fancy clock with chimes.
    Foot runner James Curtis, Hampton St., Balbriggan. He won the grocer's cup at Jone's road Dublin. Sack carriers Peter Fox and John Daly of Balbriggan were two famous sack carriers. During the time that Kenny's corn-mill was in operation they carried thousands of twenty stone sacks of corn up five flight
    Chris Kiernan
    Sráid an tSéipéil, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath