Scoil: Balscadden (uimhir rolla 9492)

Baile Scadán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

1. "A Great Cricketer"
    The game of cricket was played in every little parish years ago, and of course there was always a famous player in the team. Here we had one such bat-man (sic) who became famous as a writer and historian in after years. His name was Mr Patrick Dillon well known as the writer of the lovely little history book - The Fingal Road. This book gives a lovely description of his native Fingal. His fame as a cricketer is remembered for a great day's batting in the Phoenix Park Dublin, about fifty years ago. He scored 147 runs and left the pitch carrying his bat. It was published in all the Dublin papers at that time and recently was mentioned when his book was published. He emigrated to Australia where he did much for the Irish cause and Irish language. His friends still reside in Balscadden and are the proud owners of Balrothery chairs made in that village years ago.
    Annie Gorman
    Annie Gorman