Scoil: Balscadden (uimhir rolla 9492)

Baile Scadán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As Bellewstown Race day draws near we always see the travellers"or' tinkers travelling through Balscadden on their way to that race. The Races are held early in July. They pass in Procession through this village and whisper their knowledge of winners to be had at Bellewstown. They often obtain this information by visiting the houses near the stables where the race horses are kept. The Cash tinker family make for Bellewstown every year, and claim it as their own special camping round for the races. Bellewstown [Jack?] is so called because he was born on Bellewstown hill during the races about forty years ago. Some members of this tribe sell race cards. The Donovans generally visit us at "Pattern Day" 15th August. And sell small religious cards. They never fail to get a penny for each, in addition to bread, a little tea and sugar and the usual "smoke". As many families here have friends in other parts of Fingal the Donovans carry the news from family to family.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Janie Larkin