Scoil: Butlerstown (Kilburne)

Baile an Bhuitléaraigh Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Flannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games we generally play are knucks, marbles, hurling football, snakes and ladders, ludo and many others. Each game is played at the different seasons of the year. All these games are well liked by all children.
    The games of knuck marbles and rings are generally played during the Summer's months. Marbles are played by boys, and this boy who hits the other's marble three times wins it from him. This game is played outside.
    Cards, reading and ludo are played during the long Winter's nights. Cards is a gambling game and is only played by men. Reading is a grand pastime and
    James Power