Scoil: Butlerstown (Kilburne)

Baile an Bhuitléaraigh Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Flannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Famine is a threacherous disease dreaded by all living beings. Famine, generally follows war. Thousands upon thousands of people die with hunger some too weak to stir and perish by the side of fences. A great poet of olden times said "that he saw more people die by the side of fences that in their huts."
    There was a potatoe famine in this country about ten or fifteen years ago. According to our ancestors this famine occured after a thunder and lightning storm. People had set plenty of potatoes but after the thunder storm their yield was scanty. The market for potatoes at that time was high and any peron's potatoes that
    1. am
    James Power