Scoil: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (uimhir rolla 630 or 16748)

An Chill, Co. Phort Láirge
Tomás Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    butter from them. Sideways the dash is worked. When the cream breaks this shows that the butter is made. The cream gets light in the barrel when it is broken. A gallon of spring water is then put into the churn barrel. The barrel is then turned around a few times. The water is then drained off but it is buttermilk now. This is done a few times to take the buttermilk out of the butter. The butter is then taken out and put on a timber board. It is then washed again. The butter is then rolled fresh butter and some of it is taken as some neighbours may like it fresh. It is then put into a tub and salted. The buttermilk is drank. It is also used for making. It is also given to some of the neighbours to drink.
    Some people by charms take butter from their neighbours. The people whose butter is taken may continue making the churn for the day but without result. The people who took it from them would lose a great deal of butter in their own churn-barrel that day. Many of the old people saw the butter going across the fields from one house to another.
    My grandmother told me that she often saw the butter going through the grass. To look at it you would think it was butter but if you went to gather it up it was froth. Even if you gathered up all the froth the butter would go to the house to which it was going.
    Máiréad Tóirpí