Scoil: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (uimhir rolla 630 or 16748)

An Chill, Co. Phort Láirge
Tomás Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We haven't any churn barrel at home but there is one at Mr. Corcoran's. It is about three feet or more in height as there is a stand under it. I don't know what width it is. It is made for about twenty years now. The barrel is round but there is a square on one side in which to put in the cream. An iron cover goes over this hole. There is an iron slit outside the barrel at one side of the opening and one side of the iron cover fits into this. There is a pin to keep this cover in position. A white cloth is put on this cover to keep it tight when making the churn. There are two handles on the churn, one at each end. A cross is sometimes put on the bottom of the churn. About three times a week the churn used to be made in Summertime. The woman of the house usually started the churn. After a while somebody else took a turn and so on until the churn was made. The two handles were used if there was a good deal of cream to be churned. Two people would have to make the churn then, twisting each handle. If a stranger came in while the churning was going on, he or she should take a few twists out of the churn. If he refused to do this the people of the house knew he was up to some mischief. They would think he was trying to steal the
    Máiréad Tóirpí