Scoil: Baile Dubh, (C.) (uimhir rolla 15541)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The fireplace was always placed at the gable wall, but in the very poor house, the fire used be made in the corner and then a bottomless bucket used to be stuck out through the thatch, to let out the smoke.
    The other chimneys were made either of clay and stones or clay and wattles. In some of the houses there was no window, and the only light came through the door.
    Around this district there is a half-door to every farmers kitchen.
    Turf was, and is still used and no one dare use wood in older times it was the landlords.
    To have light at night a small bottle was got, and it was half-filled with paraffin oil, and a piece of tin which would fit the neck of the bottle, was wound round the tape an inch of the tape came above the neck of the bottle.
    When this top portion of tape got burned, the taper could again be pulled up and this gave a nice light to the small house. This light was called a pádóg.
    Bog deal splinters were also used. The people used to go to the bog and cut these bog deals in long splinters dry them well near the fire, and then when they were required they would be fixed a little out from the
        1. foirgnimh
    Margaret Murphy