Scoil: Baile Dubh, (C.) (uimhir rolla 15541)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. Home made Toys
    Boys and girls find great amusement in making toys. The girls make daisy chains by putting a slit in the stem of the daisy and putting another daisy through the slit and then another daisy into the second slit and so on until it is long enough for their taste. girls also make rag dolls by getting all kinds of coloured rags having a white rag for the face and ting a piece of a string as a neck and stuffing the body and legs with straw.
    the boys used to make pop-guns by getting a piece of an elder branch, the pith which is very soft should be removed, the piece of elder should be about six inches long. Then a ram-rod is got to fit the elder case, any piece of think stick will do.
    An inch of the ran-rod is left unskinned. Then two pieces of paper are got, one is placed in halfway in the top of the pop gun, another is placed at the end, then a violent jerk is given to the ran-rod releasing the bullet with a loud plop.
    Many boys amuse themselves by making cradles to catch birds, this was commonly done in my district long ago and even today boys at their leisure are always making cradles and snares to catch birds. Birds cribs may be made by getting four
    Helen Forde
    Mr James Baldwin