Scoil: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (uimhir rolla 10660)

Baile Uí Éafaigh, Co. Phort Láirge
Mary Butler

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    branch of the Barnahown road. It starts where we call Finn's Gullot. The gullot is in the townland of Barnahown. Then the road goes east through Doon. It then turns north east and it goes along through Foildearg. It meets the Clogheen road near Shandrahan Cross.
    There is an old Mass path from Doon to Ballyporeen. It starts at Martins in Doon. it goes north through the Doon mountains and down through Glenacuna and it meets the Ballyporeen road at Pynes.
    The road which runs near my home starts at Keane's Cross on the Lismore-Fermoy road and meets the Ballyporeen road at the end of Corrin Hill. it is called the middle Barnahown road. It was made in the year 1850. The local men that made it.
    There is a branch of the Barnahown road going off through the mountain
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí